Patrolman William Higgins

Patrolman William Higgins

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 18, 1926

Add to My Heroes

William Higgins

Patrolman William Higgins was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty.

Patrolman Higgins was on patrol when his department motorcycle when a tire blew-out on the motorcycle was causing Patrolman Higgins to lose control and strike a tree. Patrolman Higgins was removed to St. Luke's Hospital where he died the next day from his injuries.

Patrolman Higgins was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 1, the present day Highway 1.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 10611

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 17, 1926