Police Officer Joseph F. Higgins

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, March 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Joseph F. Higgins

Police Officer Joseph F. Higgins suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a burglary suspect inside a vacant building at 1735 West 99th Street.

Officer Higgins had served with the Chicago Police Department for 18 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 9956

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand