Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 1983
Add to My HeroesDaniel Morrison Higdon, Jr.
Trooper Daniel Higdon was killed after being crushed between two tractor-trailers while conducting a traffic stop in Smith County.
He and another trooper had pulled over two tractor-trailers for traffic violations. As Trooper Higdon and one of the truck drivers stood between the two trucks, one of them rolled back, crushing both men between the trucks.
Both Trooper Higdon and the truck driver succumbed to their injuries.
Trooper Higdon had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for eight years and had been stationed at Tyler. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and two brothers.
I-20 between mile markers 571 and 575 was renamed Trooper Daniel Higdon Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle