Patrolman Jessie Roy Hicks

Patrolman Jessie Roy Hicks

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, February 25, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Jessie Roy Hicks

Patrolman Jessie Hicks was killed in a motorcycle crash while chasing a speeding vehicle at speeds of over 50 miles per hour on 8th Street near Hermosa Avenue in Cincinnati.

Patrolman Hicks had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for four and a half years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and nine siblings. One of his brothers also served with the Cincinnati Police Department.

Patrolman Hicks is the grandfather of NFL tight end Donald Hasselbeck and great-grandfather of NFL quarterbacks Matt and Tim Hasselbeck. He is buried at Vine Street Hill Cemetery in Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand