Officer Howard Kenton Hicks

Officer Howard Kenton Hicks

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 23, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Howard Kenton Hicks

Officer Howard Hicks succumbed to gunshot wounds received four years earlier when he stopped a man for DUI.

He was off duty when he observed the suspected DUI driver South Central Expressway and Overton Road. When the man stopped in a parking lot, in the 3200 block of Southern Oaks Boulevard, Officer Hicks approached him, showed his badge, and told the man he was under arrest. The man pulled out a gun and shot Officer Hicks in the neck, causing paralysis. Officer Hicks remained a quadriplegic until his death four years later.

Officer Hicks was able to identify the shooter, and he was sentenced to 25 years for assault to murder a police officer.

Officer Hicks was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2374
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 18, 1968
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

Impaired Driver, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand