Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, December 3, 1939
Add to My HeroesA. B. "Bud" Hicks
Deputy Sheriff Bud Hicks was shot and killed while attempting to arrest another deputy sheriff who was transporting moonshine.
He and the suspect were killed during a shootout near Deputy Hicks' home in Pyramid as the two struggled. Both men were fatally wounded.
Deputy Hicks was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed