Officer Roland Hicks, Jr.
Camp Hill Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1969
Add to My HeroesRoland Hicks, Jr.
Officer Roland Hicks was killed in an automobile crash during a pursuit on Road 50 in Tallapoosa County.
The driver of the car that collided with Officer Hicks' vehicle was also killed. The driver of the vehicle being pursued continued to flee.
Officer Hicks was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available