Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, September 15, 1937
Add to My HeroesCarl Douglas Hickman
Patrolman Hickman was killed in a motorcycle accident in Chattanooga when a school bus pulled out in front of him on Lee Highway near 62nd Street.
Patrolman Hickman served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for seven years and was survived by his wife, mother, and daughter. He was recently transferred from the Pulaski District to Athens District. He was killed on his first day with his new station.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash