Patrolman Andrew Hickerson, Sr.

Ville Platte Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, July 6, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Hickerson, Sr.

Patrolman Andrew Hickerson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he went to a local lounge at the intersection of Pine Street and Dr. Carver Street with a deputy sheriff to arrest a man on a warrant.

The suspect resisted arrest, drew a revolver, and shot Patrolman Hickerson twice in the face and once in the chest.

Patrolman Hickerson was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.

The suspect was charged with first-degree murder. On October 23, 1967, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to prison. In 1975 his request for a retrial was denied.

Patrolman Hickerson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Ville Platte Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 4, 1967
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

warrant service