Crawford County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, February 24, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam D. Hibler
Deputy William Hibler was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call. Deputy Hibler accompanied a mans estranged wife to her husbands farm to gather her personal belongings. The man met them both with a rifle. Deputy Hibler was shot during a scuffle with the man when he tried to disarm him.
The suspect was arrested and charged with Deputy Hibler's murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years.
Deputy Hibler was survived by his wife and his parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years