Police Officer Donald E. "Rusty" Hewitt

Prairie City Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Donald E. "Rusty" Hewitt

Police Officer Rusty Hewitt was killed in an automobile crash during a high-speed pursuit on Iowa Highway 163, two miles east of Prairie City, at about 11:45 pm.

He had joined the pursuit to assist the Iowa State Police and was attempting to position his vehicle in front of the suspect's car in order to slow it down. His vehicle was struck broadside during the maneuver and both he and his passenger were killed.

Officer Hewitt had served as a part-time officer with the Prairie City Police Department for only seven months. He was survived by his son, parents, brother, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit