Police Officer Nelson I. Hess, V

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, June 12, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Nelson I. Hess, V

Police Officer Hess and Police Officer David Friederichsen were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call on Conner Street.

Two minutes after arriving on the scene the suspect opened fire, striking them both. Officer Hess was killed at the scene and Officer Friederichsen succumbed to his injuries at a local hospital three days later.

Officer Hess had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, son, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 222

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic