Falmouth Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 1986
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Herron
Patrolman Herron was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an accident on US 27. It is believed that the darkness prevented the driver from seeing him prior to striking him.
Patrolman Herron had served as a part-time officer with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle