Constable Samuel T. Herrington

Concord Township Constable's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Samuel T. Herrington

Constable Samuel Herrington was stabbed to death as he attempted to break up a fight in a local saloon in Irondale.

Constable Herrington was at home when two men knocked on his door and informed him of a fight at the saloon. He responded to the location but was stabbed on the saloon's front steps before making it inside.

Three men were arrested and charged with his murder. One of them died of smallpox while in jail awaiting trial. The other two were convicted but later had the convictions overturned.

Constable Herrington was survived by his wife and three children. He was buried in Pevely, Jefferson County, Missouri.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 3, 1871
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Not available

disturbance, search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand