Deputy Sheriff Charles Lee Herrington, Sr.

Glynn County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Charles Lee Herrington, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Charles Herrington was shot in the back and killed while serving divorce papers.

His shooter was apprehended 14 years later, in 1993, and was sentenced to ten years for voluntary manslaughter. He was released in 1999.

He had served with the Glynn County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Senetnced to 10 years; paroled

civil

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand