Webb County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1986
Add to My HeroesJose Gerardo Herrera
Jailer Herrera was shot and killed by a prisoner who had somehow obtained a gun. Jailer Herrera, who was unarmed, was about to take the prisoner to make a phone call when he saw the gun and was shot in the head. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound at 1:20 am the following morning. The Laredo Police Department SWAT team subdued the suspect.
The man was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. He died of cancer while awaiting the sentence to be carried out.
Jailer Herrera had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his parents, four sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 3, 1986
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death