Acting Chief Isaac Benjamin Martinez

Pueblo de San Ildefonso Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Sunday, April 10, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Isaac Benjamin Martinez

Acting Chief Isaac Martinez was shot and killed in New Mexico when he attempted to serve a warrant for a firearms violation.

He was a member of a 10-man SWAT team serving the warrant. The suspect immediately opened fire as the officers entered the home, striking Acting Chief Martinez seven times. The suspect was eventually apprehended but later acquitted on a trial defense of self-defense.

Acting Chief Martinez had served on several different agencies throughout his eight year career and had served as Acting Chief for only three weeks. He was survived by his son, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1502

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Mexico
  • Weapon Rifle; SKS
  • Offender Acquitted

swat, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand