New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, June 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesJeff B. Herman
Police Officer Jeff Herman died of wounds sustained four days earlier when he was shot after responding to a call involving a violent dispute.
Officer Herman and his partner responded to a dispute call at 250 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn. A female at the location had previously had the suspect arrested, and the male had returned in an attempt to get her to drop charges. When Officer Herman and his partner arrived, the suspect drew a handgun and shot the female in the back. He then opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Herman in the leg and shoulder.
Officer Herman was taken to Kings County Hospital, where he died four days later from his wounds.
The suspect escaped but later committed suicide after officers tracked him to an apartment and were moving in to arrest him.
Officer Herman had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 71st Precinct. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 23793
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, May 30, 1989
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide