Chief Deputy Sheriff Andrew P. Herlitz

Morrison County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, October 15, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Andrew P. Herlitz

Chief Deputy Sheriff Andrew Herlitz and Sheriff John Stack were shot and killed after responding to a dispute between two farmers over a tractor.

When the officers arrived, one of the men shot them both, killing them. The man then turned himself in to police. The man was charged with two counts of first degree murder.

The suspect pled guilty to two counts of third degree murder and was sentenced to 40 years on September 23rd, 1966.

Chief Deputy Herlitz had served with the Morrison County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years