Agent Randy Scott Hergesheimer

Montana Department of Justice - Division of Criminal Investigation, Montana

End of Watch Wednesday, February 20, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Randy Scott Hergesheimer

Agent Randy Hergesheimer was killed in an automobile crash while he and a fellow agent were returning from an investigation in Butte, Montana.

The driver of an oncoming logging truck suffered a medical emergency, causing the tractor-trailer to cross into oncoming traffic on I-90 just east of Butte. Agent Hergesheimer's department vehicle was struck head-on causing him to suffer fatal injuries. An assistant attorney general who was riding with him was injured and both occupants of the semi were also killed.

Agent Hergesheimer was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Montana Department of Justice - Division of Criminal Investigation for three years. He had previously served with the King County Sheriff's Office in Washington state for seven years and the Lincoln County Sheriff’s Office for two years. He is survived by his son, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving