Patrolman William Thomas Herbin

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, August 31, 1964

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas Herbin

Patrolman Bill Herbin pulled over a vehicle occupied by four men 12 miles north of Raeford on U.S. 401.

The driver resisted when Patrolman Herbin attempted to arrest him for driving under the influence and not having a drivers license. A fight resulted with the driver and one of the three other occupants. Patrolman Herbin was severely beaten, relieved of his service revolver, and shot three times in the head by the driver.

All four suspects were arrested the same day. The driver and the suspect who attacked Patrolman Herbin were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 12th, 1964. Charges against the other two suspects were dropped. On June 3rd, 1965, the North Carolina State Supreme Court ordered the release of the suspect who aided the driver stating that evidence against him was insufficient to convict him. Patrolman Herbin's killer was paroled on January 3rd, 1984.

Patrolman Herbin is survived by his wife and 13-year-old daughter. A new Cape Fear Valley Health facility was built on the spot where Patrolman Herbin was killed.

In November 2013 a monument recognizing his sacrifice was erected on the facilities campus.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1984

Impaired Driver, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand