Hallandale Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, July 27, 1973
Add to My HeroesAustin Hepburn, Jr.
Officer Austin Hepburn was shot and killed by a man in a stolen vehicle in front of 516 NW Sixth Street.
He observed two men and a juvenile attempting to change the license plate on the car. As he approached the group, one of the men grabbed him. A second suspect exited the car and shot him with both loads of a double-barreled shotgun.
Two suspects, 16 and 18, were apprehended three hours later. The 25-year-old killer was apprehended the next day in Waycross, Georgia, by state troopers. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on September 28, 2001. Charges against the other two were dropped.
Officer Hepburn was a Vietnam War veteran and served two years with the Hallandale Beach Police Department.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Paroled in 2001