Police Officer Melvin L. "Mel" Henze

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, May 5, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Melvin L. "Mel" Henze

Officer Melvin Henze was shot and killed while pursuing a suspect wanted for felonious assault.

The suspect fled on foot as Officer Henze pursued him in his police car. As Officer Henze passed a building alley at 1025 Naeher Street, the suspect came out and shot him several times through his open car window around 1:30 p.m.

The suspect was apprehended by responding officers. He was sentenced to 22 years to life in prison and was denied parole in November 2006. He died in prison on August 13, 2011.

Officer Henze was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his 5-year-old daughter and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 years, 2 months
  • Badge P279
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 22 years to life

assault, pursuit