Owsley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, March 27, 1954
Add to My HeroesRobert Hensley
Deputy Hensley and Sheriff Clarence Taylor were shot and killed while investigating a truck that was stuck in a ditch on the side of a roadway. One of three men inside the vehicle, all who had been drinking, opened fire killing both. All three were apprehended.
All three, two a father and son, were tried and acquitted four years later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted