Policeman Mize Hensley

Policeman Mize Hensley

Jackson Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Mize Hensley

Policeman Hensley was shot and fatally wounded when he and the police chief ordered the driver of a truck to stop blowing his horn in the downtown business district. The suspect opened fire, striking Policeman Hensley in the spine and the chief in the hand. The chief returned fire killing the suspect.

Policeman Hensley's wound was so serious that he was transported to a hospital in Lexington, where he remained until succumbing to the wound four days later.

Policeman Hensley had served with the agency for several years. He was survived by his wife and sister.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 4, 1936
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed