Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1886
Add to My HeroesE. D. Henry
Deputy Marshal E.D. Henry and Marshal Robert McGuire were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest two suspects for rustling and robbery. As the two marshals entered an adobe the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.
Both suspects fled the scene. One was later arrested but twice escaped and was never caught again. The other was never caught.
Deputy Marshal Henry was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Both escaped