Peace Officer Clarence L. Henrichon

Chula Vista Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, May 2, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Clarence L. Henrichon

Officer Henrichon was killed in an airplane accident while searching for a missing person. The man had been reported missing after failing to arrive at his destination in Yuma, Arizona. An aerial search was undertaken for fear that the man's car had gone off the road in a rugged area. The plane crashed into a hillside near San Diego, California, as a result of inclement weather.

Officer Henrichon had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident