Richmond Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, October 22, 1924
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Hennigar
Patrolman John Hennigar succumbed to injuries suffered the previous day when he was intentionally struck by a suspect whom he had pursued into Ohio on the National Road. The driver of the vehicle drove into Patrolman Hennigar's police motorcycle just east of New Westville located in Preble County, causing fatal injuries.
The pursuit started when the man fled after Patrolman Hennigar and his partner attempted to stop the man for transporting liquor. The suspect was arrested the following day and was charged with murder.
Patrolman Hennigar had served with the Richmond Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Ohio
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 21, 1924
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with murder