Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, August 23, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Hennessy
Officer William Hennessy and his partner were assigned to check on the conduct of patrons in a nightclub. When they arrived, an altercation ensued in which Officer Hennessy's partner was attacked by an offender. When Officer Hennessy rushed to his partner's aid, the offender began to fire a gun. Both Officer Hennessy and his partner, Officer James Mulcahy were fatally wounded.
Two men were arrested and held by the coroner. Both men were indicted in August, 1920; On October 20, 1921, both were acquitted.
One of the suspects died in a horse riding accident in 1923 and the other suspect died in 1939.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2461
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted