Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 1994
Add to My HeroesJesse Don Moorman
Officer Jesse Moorman suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a burglary suspect in the 7600 block of Craig Street.
He and his partner had gone to a home on the street to locate a juvenile who had escaped from the Texas Youth Commission. When they arrived at the home they discovered a stolen vehicle idling on the street in front of it. As the officers split up to create a perimeter around the house a juvenile fled out of the back. Officer Moorman pursued the subject a short distance before collapsing. Other officers found him lying in a nearby field a short time later.
Four juveniles were arrested and charged with theft and burglary.
Officer Moorman had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 1411
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Apprehended