Officer Arthur Kenneth Hennesay

El Centro Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, May 3, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Kenneth Hennesay

Officer Arthur Hennesay and Officer John Vickers were shot and killed when they were ambushed as they answered a complaint of a stuck car horn in a motel parking lot at 1555 West Adams Avenue.

As Officer Vickers was looking for the owner, he was shot three times. Officer Hennesay arrived at the scene and was shot through his windshield. The next officer who arrived at the scene arrested one suspect, a 22-year-old man, as two others ran from the scene. The other two suspects, a 24-year-old man, and his 17-year-old wife were captured at a nearby motel.

Three hours later, the parents of the first suspect arrested were found shot to death at a motel they managed in San Diego. The car with the stuck horn belonged to them. All three suspects lived at the motel with them. All three were charged with four counts of murder.

One male suspect, 22, was convicted of four counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He said his parents had served their purpose in life. He was denied parole on June 1, 2022. His next parole hearing is in June of 2027. The other male suspect, a parolee, was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years to life.

Officer Hennesay had served with the El Centro Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 323

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, parolee