Patrolman Edward M. Hennecy
South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, November 19, 1935
Add to My HeroesEdward M. Hennecy
Patrolman Edward Hennecy was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol in the early morning hours.
As he began crossing the Pee Dee Bridge in Florence County his motorcycle lost traction due to the frost on the steel deck of the bridge. His bike slid from under him and he struck his head on the bridge rail.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash