Deputy U.S. Marshal Van Buren Hendrix

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Van Buren Hendrix

Deputy U.S. Marshal Van Hendrix was shot and killed in Greenville County, South Carolina, while he and several deputies attempted to arrest an escaped prisoner.

The officers had gone to the man's cabin and were greeted by shotgun fire. Deputy Marshal Hendrix was struck and killed instantly. The suspect fled but later turned himself in at the sheriff's office. The man was tried and acquitted on grounds of self-defense.

The man had also murdered Deputy U.S. Marshal Alfred Duckworth on March 1st, 1876, in Transylvania County, North Carolina, and Deputy U.S. Marshal Rufus Springs in South Carolina on April 19th, 1878.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

escapee, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand