Sheriff Marcell C. Hendrix

Sheriff Marcell C. Hendrix

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, January 2, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Marcell C. Hendrix

Sheriff Hendrix was shot and killed as he attempted to enter the farmhouse of two suspects.

Sheriff Hendrix served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for exactly three years.

Two brothers considered local petty burglars killed a total of seven Law Enforcement Officers. After they killed Town Marshal Mark Noe on June 2, 1929, a massive manhunt began for the suspects. The two suspects were located at the family farmhouse on January 2, 1932. They had come to town to visit their mother for the Christmas holiday. A raiding party of eleven officers was formed to arrest the two brothers. As the officers surrounded the farmhouse gunfire erupted and in the end six officers lay dead.

The suspects escaped, and fled to Texas. They were located there by Houston Police and as police moved in the two suspects committed suicide.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

fugitive, Raid