Fremont Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, March 7, 1968
Add to My HeroesRodney Leroy Hendricks
Detective Rodney Hendricks was killed in an automobile crash while traveling southbound on Mission Boulevard north of Niles Canyon Boulevard in Fremont.
Around 11:30 p.m., Detective Hendricks was driving a witness in a forgery case, searching for the suspect. While on the bridge overpass, his vehicle was struck by another car on the rain-slick road. Detective Hendricks and the witness were killed instantly.
The other driver suffered minor injuries and was released from the hospital after a day. No charges were filed.
Detective Hendricks had served with the Fremont Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two children, his parents, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash