Lexington Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, August 1, 1881
Add to My HeroesCornelius N. Hendricks
Captain Cornelius Hendricks was shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance between two men in a saloon on Water Street. The owner of the saloon intervened and exchanged shots with Captain Hendricks. Despite being wounded in the head, Captain Hendricks was able to return fire and wounded the suspect twice.
The man was arrested but later acquitted of Captain Hendricks' murder.
Captain Hendricks was a former police chief of the Lexington Police Department and had served with the agency for 15 years. He was a Confederate veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted