Jacksonville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1911
Add to My HeroesLuther B. Henderson
Officer Henderson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one month earlier when he was shot when he and his partner interrupted a burglary in progress at a cigar store on West Bay Street. As Officer Henderson watched the back door of the store he observed a suspicious man in the alley. He searched the man but failed to locate a handgun in one of the man's pockets. As the two talked the man pulled out the gun and shot Officer Henderson twice in the face.
Officer Henderson was taken to St. Luke's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two weeks later. The suspect was tried for Officer Henderson's murder but was acquitted.
Officer Henderson had only been with the agency for 2 weeks and was survived by his mother and seven brothers.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 27, 1910
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted