Chief of Police Joseph Stephen Henderson

Tifton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 18, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Stephen Henderson

Chief Joseph Henderson and Patrolman Mercer Denby were shot and killed by a drunken soldier Patrolman Denby had arrested. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Denby's weapon and shot him. The suspect then fled into the streets and started to fire the gun randomly.

Chief Henderson was shot when he rushed to the scene to assist Patrolman Denby. Patrolman Denby succumbed to his wounds 6 weeks later.

The suspect was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair at Reidsville State Prison on May 28, 1943.

Chief Henderson had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1943
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand