Dade County Sheriff's Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1916
Add to My HeroesAllen Butler Henderson
Deputy Sheriff Allen Henderson, Deputy Sheriff William Henderson, and Deputy Sheriff Charles Williams were shot and killed while riding on a posse in an attempt to arrest four bank robbery suspects. The suspects had fled into the Everglades and were pursued by the posse.
After the initial shooting, the suspect fled to the western part of the state where two of them were killed and the other two apprehended.
Deputy Allen Henderson and Deputy William Henderson were brothers.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Two shot and killed