Special Agent George Walter Henderson, II

Wyoming Office of the Attorney General - Division of Criminal Investigation, Wyoming

End of Watch Friday, May 4, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George Walter Henderson, II

Special Agent George Henderson was accidentally shot and killed with his own weapon while executing a search and arrest warrant in Cheyenne.

Members of the Wyoming Officer of Attorney General, Cheyenne Police Department, and the United States Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs were executing the warrants following the indictment of 26 individuals. He fell against a wall while chasing a suspect, causing his weapon to discharge.

Special Agent Henderson was a veteran of the Korean War. He had served with the Wyoming Office of the Attorney General for nine months and had previously served with the Port Hueneme Police Department in California. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

narcotics, accidental discharge, search warrant, warrant service