Deputy Marshal Willis Washington Hemby

Magee Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Willis Washington Hemby

Deputy Marshal Hemby and Deputy Sheriff Earl Nunnery of the Simpson County Sheriff's Department were shot and killed by a man they attempted to arrest on a minor charge.

The suspect was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and hanged on July 13, 1928.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1928