Henryetta Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 1974
Add to My HeroesWalter Thomason Hembree
Auxiliary Officer Walter Hembree was shot and killed as he and the police chief attempted to arrest a man who had just shot and killed Marshal Thomas Adkins, of the Dewar Police Department. After killing Marshal Adkins the suspect fled to his grandfather's house where he was located by the two officers. The chief was also wounded in the shooting.
The suspect then shot and killed Deputy Burton Brewer, of the Okmulgee County Sheriff's Department, before being shot and wounded by the chief of the Morris Police Department.
The 20-year-old suspect was convicted of two counts of capital murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later overturned and he was then sentenced to life in prison. He ha a parole hearing in June of 2016.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life