Lieutenant John C. Helmick

Lieutenant John C. Helmick

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, February 27, 1989

Add to My Heroes

John C. Helmick

Lieutenant John Helmick was killed in an automobile accident when his department vehicle collided with the state Department of Transportation vehicle. He was en route to speak at a luncheon for an area civic organization.

Lieutenant Helmick had been with the California Highway Patrol for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 6960

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, vehicle crash