Deputy Sheriff Terry Francis Hanson
Rice County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, March 11, 1994
Add to My HeroesTerry Francis Hanson
Deputy Hanson, 48, died of a heart attack following a high speed chase in which the suspect rammed his patrol car on Highway 60. The car had been reported stolen and was occupied by two girls. After the girls finally stopped and as they were being taken into custody Deputy Hanson collapsed.
Deputy Hanson had been with the agency for eight years and had been in law enforcement for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack