Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1928
Add to My HeroesPeter Helko
Officer Helko was killed when his patrol car struck a light pole as he and his partner attempted to stop a car that was fleeing from them. Officer Helko's patrol car struck the pole as he attempted to turn a corner.
Officer Helko had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 885
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available