Williamson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, June 28, 1972
Add to My HeroesJohn Morris Heithcock
Deputy Sheriff John Heithcock was shot and killed while assisting the Fairview police chief following a vehicle pursuit.
The chief had attempted to stop the vehicle for speeding. The driver initially stopped but pointed a gun at the chief and ordered him back into his car before fleeing. The pursuit lasted approximately five miles until the man pulled into his own driveway in the Bon Aqua community on Route 100 at the county line with Hickman County. The man began shooting at the Fairview officers.
As Deputy Heitcock arrived at the scene the suspect opened fire from a ditch and shot him in the chest with a shotgun.
The subject was convicted of Deputy Heithcock's murder but was released from prison after 11 years.
Deputy Heithcock had served with the Williamson County Sheriff's Office for only two months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 11 years