Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 1980
Add to My HeroesFloyd Douglas Heist, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Floyd Heist was shot and killed while attempting to negotiate with a suspect to release a hostage during an armed robbery.
He was the first officer on scene and entered the business before the armed robbery was confirmed. When the suspect saw him he took a hostage. While Deputy Heist attempted to negotiate the hostage's release the 21-year-old suspect suddenly shot him.
The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced life. As of November 25, 2020, he was in prison.
Deputy Heist had served with the Escambia County Sheriff's Office for 9-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 9 years, 7 months
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to live without parole