Deputy U.S. Marshal Joseph P. Heinrichs

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. Heinrichs

Deputy Marshal Heinrichs was killed by a suspect he had arrested for selling whiskey in Indian Territory.

On Tuesday, March 14, 1899, Deputy Marshal Heinrichs and a posse-man arrested the suspect in the Cherokee Nation for selling whiskey. Deputy Marshal Heinrichs took the prisoner to his home in Tahlequah to spend the night before transporting him to the federal jail in Muskogee. The posseman did not accompany them. Deputy Marshal Heinrichs slept in the same bed as his prisoner. About 3 A.M., Deputy Marshal Heinrich's wife and two daughters were awakened by a gunshot.

Deputy Marshal Heinrichs was found dead in the bed and it was discovered that the suspect had escaped out a window. The suspect was captured two days later and charged with the deputy marshal’s death. The posseman was also charged when the suspect alleged he had given him the gun and several rounds of ammunition to escape.

Deputy Marshal Heinrichs was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 14, 1899
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Captured and Charged
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand