El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 1985
Add to My HeroesCharles Douglas Heinrich
Detective Chuck Heinrich succumbed to a gunshot wound received two years earlier after he and his partner stopped to talk to a man outside the Shamrock Hotel at 6101 Dyer Street.
The partner had recognized the man as a person he had arrested before on weapons charges. As they exited their patrol car, the man started to walk away. When they started to walk towards him, he turned and fired a .22 caliber handgun at them, striking Detective Heinrich in the head. He was transported to a local hospital, where he remained in a coma until his death. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.
Detective Heinrich was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran who had served with the El Paso Police Department for 13 years and had just been named Detective of the Year. He was survived by his wife and six-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 3, 1983
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life