Mohave County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, November 8, 1973
Add to My HeroesLloyd Donald Heilman
Deputy Sheriff Donald Heilman and Deputy Frank Howard were killed in an aircraft accident while searching for escapees from the Mohave County Jail.
The two deputies were killed when their airplane crashed in the Cerbat Mountains during a multi-agency search for the five escapees. The fugitives were caught the next day.
Deputy Heilman was a United States Navy WWII and Korean War veteran. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge 40
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident